PRIVACY POLICY

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THIS SITE OR MANNERED MANES SERVICES

 

Mannered Manes, Inc. (the “Owner” or “Mannered Manes”) is a Delaware corporation with principal offices at 5303 S. Mason Rd.  Katy, TX 77450 and may be contacted by email at info@manneredmanes.io.  Mannered Manes owns and operates mobile applications on Apple and Google platforms (the “Apps”) as well as a website: www.manneredmanes.io (the “Website”).

 

This policy is effective as of: _____________, 2022. 

 

What this policy covers

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Mannered Manes collects, uses, discloses, and manages Users’ personal information provided to Mannered Manes when using the Apps, Website, or other Services (as that term is defined in the Terms and Conditions).  This Privacy Policy applies, without limitation, to any individual or entity that (i) uses the Website, Apps, or other Services, (ii) creates an Account (as defined in our Terms and Conditions), or (iii) otherwise provides any personal information to us (the “User”).

 

WHEN USER ACCESSES OR USES THE SERVICES OR OTHERWISE PROVIDES ANY INFORMATION TO US, USER AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING THE MANNER IN WHICH OWNER USES YOUR INFORMATION, WHETHER OR NOT USER HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH MANNERED MANES. IF USER DOES NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES OWNER SUBSEQUENTLY MAKES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, USER MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE SERVICES OR PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION TO US.

 

The Website and Apps may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on or through any such third-party websites or applications. Owner is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. Such third parties have their own privacy policies and User should review those privacy policies to learn about their privacy practices.

 

Types of data collected

Personal Data includes any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.  Mannered Manes may collect, by itself or through third parties, the following Personal Data from Users:  

  • Contact and Account Information: User’s name, phone number, email address, username, password, User ID, and any other contact and/or Account information that User provides to Owner, including hair type, descriptions of facial hair or other facial features, and photos.
  • Usage Data: Information collected automatically through Mannered Manes (or third-party services employed in Mannered Manes), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users to access the Services, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Apps or Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.  This also includes Information provided through User’s use of the Apps, such as location, a universally unique identifier (UUID), and any other information User or User’s mobile device provides to us.
  • Messages and emails:  The date, time, and content of any messages or emails between Owner and User. 
  • Payment Information: Credit/debit card and other billing information, including cardholder transaction data, card numbers, expiration dates, billing addresses and CVV codes for any purchases made directly with Owner.  Owner does not collect payment information that User makes through the Apple or Google App stores. 
  • Other: Other information User provides to us when using the Services or otherwise interacting with Owner.

 

Other User data that Owner collects:

  • Publicly Available Content. Any information that User makes available through the Services for public viewing, such as information User posts in forums will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein. User should exercise caution before revealing any information that may identify User.
  • Anonymized Data: Owner may aggregate and/or anonymize any of the above Personal Data so that it is not linked to User and, therefore, is no longer personal identifiable information. 

 

How data is collected

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or collected automatically when using Mannered Manes.  For example, Owner may collect Personal Data in the following ways: 

 

  • information User provides when setting up an Account;
  • the completion of electronic forms found on the Website or Apps;
  • telephone calls between User and Owner;
  • referring websites or third parties, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, Google+ and others including by virtue of advertisements placed by Mannered Manes on websites maintained by those third parties;
  • Website server log analysis
  • purchases made on the Website; and
  • Technology that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device (“Trackers”), such as Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting. 

 

More information about Trackers 

Trackers enable Owner’s system to recognize Users and Users’ personalized settings, to better understand how Users interact with the Services, to monitor aggregate usage, to optimize traffic routing on the Website or Apps, and to improve its Services in addition to any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy. Most browsers have settings to disable or limit cookies, but certain areas or features of the Services may not be available or fully functional if User disables cookies for the Website. 

 

No Information collected from children

 

No information is knowingly collected or retained from children under the age of 13, nor is any such information knowingly used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside the Website or Apps. No part of the Services is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13. Children are not eligible to use any Services provided and Owner askes that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information to the Website or Apps.

 

Any parent or guardian who believes their child has uploaded personal information to Mannered Manes, they should contact Owner at the contact information herein.  If Owner becomes aware that a child has provided it with personal information in violation of applicable law, Owner will delete any personal information collected, unless it has a legal obligation to keep it.

 

Security

Owner is the controller of Personal Data it collects and takes reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of User’s Personal Data by using industry recognized security safeguards. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Therefore, while Owner strives to protect Users’ Personal Data within industry standards, Owner cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Mannered Manes maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of User Personal Data. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of Mannered Manes (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, to process Personal Data by the Owner. Owner’s employees are trained and required to safeguard User’s Personal Data. 

 

User is responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to their password and computer/mobile device. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Mannered Manes will not sell your Personal Data for unaffiliated third-party marketing or solicitation.  Mannered Manes may share Personal Data with certain third parties as needed to provide the Services and fulfill the purposes described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy including:

  • service providers, such as software infrastructure providers and payment processors, who are only permitted to use the data on Owner’s behalf;
  • as necessary to exercise or defend Owner’s rights or comply with applicable law or orders from law enforcement and other governmental authorities; and
  • to other third parties with User’s prior consent.

For additional information, see the section on “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data.”  Additionally, in the event of a merger, consolidation, or acquisition, the data that Owner has collected may be transferred subject to the applicable version of this Policy.

 

Method, location, and basis for data processing

 

Location of processing: Notice for international users

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools in the United States, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. Information User provides to Owner or that Owner obtains through User’s use of the Services will be processed and transferred to, and be subject to the laws of, the United States. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States may be different from similar laws in User’s country of residence. By using the Website or an Account, or by providing Owner with personal information, User consents to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and within the United States. If User’s cookies or other software detects IP addresses located in a country outside the United States, Owner reserve the right to deny access to any and all of our services.

 

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

 

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

Why data is processed 

 

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Consent: Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes (e.g., to market products to you, send emails, or use location information). Note: Under some legislations, the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • Performance of a Contract: Provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof, including processing payments for and fulfillment of orders User places on the Website;
  • Legal Requirement: Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject, including upon request of public authorities or responding to enforcement requests;
  • Legitimate Interest: Owner has a legitimate interest in collecting and processing User’s Personal Data to provide its Services and otherwise run a successful commercial organization (e.g. to communicate with User about updates regarding Services, to advertise products, and send Users updates to this policy),  maintain and operate its Services, detect fraud or malicious activity, and/or to protect Owners’ rights and interests, including in connection with legal proceedings arising from improper use of Mannered Manes or the related Services;
  • Public Interest: Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

 

More specifically, Mannered Manes may use Personal Data in connection with each of the following:   

  • Analytics, 
  • Contacting the User, 
  • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), 
  • Hosting and backend infrastructure, 
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms, 
  • Registration and authentication, 
  • User database management.
  • Providing the Services and fulfilling orders
  • Managing contacts and sending messages, and
  • Social features.

 

The User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” for additional detail about Personal Data processed in connection with each.  In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

 

Google Analytics for Firebase (Google LLC)

Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google's use of Data, consult Google's partner policy.

Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

Mannered Manes uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Mannered Manes, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

 

  • Contacting the User

Contact form (Mannered Manes)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes Mannered Manes to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number; User ID.

  • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of Mannered Manes.

Firebase Remote Config (Google LLC)

Firebase Remote Config is an A/B testing and configuration service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

  • Hosting and Backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable Mannered Manes to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of Mannered Manes.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Firebase Cloud Firestore (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Firestore is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  • Interactions with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of Mannered Manes.
The interaction and information obtained through Mannered Manes are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on Mannered Manes isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

  • Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow Mannered Manes to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, Mannered Manes will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Firebase Authentication (Google LLC)

Firebase Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC. To simplify the registration and authentication process, Firebase Authentication can make use of third-party identity providers and save the information on its platform.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number; username.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  • User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to Mannered Manes, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving Mannered Manes.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on Mannered Manes.

Intercom (Intercom Inc.)

Intercom is a User database management service provided by Intercom Inc.
Intercom can also be used as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within Mannered Manes. Intercom Messenger may use Trackers to recognize and track Users behavior.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; email address; Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  • Providing the Services and fulfilling orders

This type of service allows the Owner to complete its obligations to User when User requests additional services on the Website or Apps or purchases products from Mannered Manes.  These services may collect data concerning the time and date that User schedules consultations, the time, date, and description of purchases made on the Website, and payment information.  

Cal.com (Cal.com, Inc.)

Cal.com is a scheduling platform that enables Users to connect with Mannered Manes, consultants, stylists, and other mannered manes independent contractors for purposes of engaging with Mannered Manes Services.  

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States—Privacy Policy

 

Shopify (Shopify, Inc or Shopify International Ltd.)

Shopify is an online e-commerce platform through which Owner may sell products on its Website or Apps. 

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of Processing: Canada, United States, Ireland – Privacy Policy

 

Gumroad (Gumroad, Inc.)

Shopify is an online e-commerce platform through which Owner may sell products on its Website or Apps. 

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of Processing:United States – Privacy Policy

 

Stripe (Stripe, Inc.)

Stripe is a third-party payment platform integrated in Mannered Manes Services for the purpose of processing payments for merchandise and products. 

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service, including name, credit card information, and zip code.

Place of processing: United States and elsewhere – Privacy Policy

  • Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Firebase Notifications (Google LLC)

Firebase Notifications is a message sending service provided by Google LLC. Firebase Notifications can be integrated with Firebase Analytics to target analytics-based audiences and track opening and conversion events.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Cloud Messaging (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Messaging is a message sending service provided by Google LLC. Firebase Cloud Messaging allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

SendGrid (SendGrid, Inc.)

SendGrid also known as Twilio SendGrid is a customer communication platform for transactional and marketing emails and messages provided by SendGrid, Inc.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number; username.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  • Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links (Google LLC)

Firebase Dynamic Links is a social feature provided by Google LLC. Dynamic Links are tracked within Firebase or Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner about the details of the User journey to and within Mannered Manes.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, certain Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw consent. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.  Users have access to most if not all of their Personal Data through their Account and all Users are free to amend or delete such information.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.  Users have access to most if not all of their Personal Data through their Account and all Users are free to amend or delete such information. 
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. If required by the privacy laws in their jurisdiction, Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

Under the California Consumer Protection Act, California residents also have the right to request: 

  • information regarding the User’s Personal Data that Owner has collected in the past 12 months (including the categories of Personal Data collected, the categories of sources of such information, and the purposes for which Owner collected such information);
  • notice of whether Owner has disclosed User’s Personal Data to third parties in the past 12 months (and if so, what categories of information was disclosed, and what categories of third parties Owner disclosed it to); and
  • a copy of User’s Personal Data collected in the past 12 months. 

 

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

 

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as commercially and reasonably possible.

 

Mannered Manes will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of these rights. To make any of the above requests, User may contact Owner as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Owner may require verification of User’s identity before further processing User’s request. In certain instances, Owner may be permitted by law to decline some or all of such request.

 

Additional information about Data collection and processing

 

Information not contained in this policy

This Privacy Policy considers various laws such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other data protection and security frameworks.  If User is entitled to any rights or protections under such laws that are not expressly set forth herein, Owner encourages User to notify it of any such rights or obligations to provide Owner the opportunity to comply with such laws to protect Users entitled to their rights and protections.  More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, Mannered Manes may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

 

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

Mannered Manes does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, Owner may change this Privacy Policy. When it does, Owner will take appropriate measures to inform User, if necessary, consistent with the significance of the changes made. For example, Owner may give Users notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website or Apps prior to the change becoming effective, sending a notice to Users via email, or updating this page.

 

Any changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. User can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the Effective Date date at the top of this Privacy Policy. By using the Services or providing information to Owner following such changes, User will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy.  Please print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

Terms and Conditions of Mannered Manes

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE OR MANNERED MANES SERVICES  

Who we are

 

Mannered Manes, Inc. (the “Owner” or “Mannered Manes”) is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Texas.   It owns and operates mobile applications on Apple and Google platforms (the “Apps”) as well as a website: www.manneredmanes.io (the “Website”).

 

What these terms govern

 

These Terms govern the use of Mannered Manes products and services (collectively, the “Services”), which include:

  • The Website, including its subdomains and any other website through which the Owner makes its Service available;
  • The Apps for mobile, tablet, and other smart device systems;
  • the Application Program Interfaces (API);
  • any services offered, including consultations with stylists; 
  • any applications, sample and content files, source code, scripts, instruction sets, or software included as part of the Service, as well as any related documentation; and
  • any other related Agreement or legal relationship with Mannered Manes. 

 

By visiting the Website, using any Apps, or otherwise engaging or using any Services, you are a “User” as that term is used herein.  

 

Although the entire contractual relationship relating to these Services is entered into solely by the Owner and Users, Users acknowledge and agree that, where Mannered Manes has been provided to them via the Apple App Store, Apple may enforce these Terms as a third-party beneficiary.  Relevant rules of Apple Inc. and Google Inc. respectively are located at: https://www.apple.com/itunes and https://play.google.com/store apply.

 

TERMS OF USE

Unless otherwise specified, the terms of use detailed in this section apply generally when using any Mannered Manes Service.  Single or additional conditions of use or access may apply in specific scenarios and in such cases are additionally indicated herein.  Please note that some provisions in these Terms may only apply to certain categories of Users. In particular, certain provisions may only apply to Consumers (as that term is defined herein) or to those Users that do not qualify as Consumers. Such limitations are always explicitly mentioned within each affected clause. In the absence of any such mention, clauses apply to all Users.

 

By using Mannered Manes Services, Users confirm and represent the following:

  • User is recognized as adult by applicable law.  In the United States, this means that User is at least 18 years old; and
  • Users aren’t located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist-supporting” country.

 

Account Registration

To use the Services, Users must register or create a User account, providing all required data or information in a complete and truthful manner. Failure to do so will cause unavailability of the Service.

 

Users are responsible for keeping their login credentials confidential and safe. By registering, Users agree to be fully responsible for all activities that occur under their username and password.


Users are required to immediately and unambiguously inform the Owner via the contact details indicated in this document, if they think their personal information, including but not limited to User accounts or access credentials has been violated, unduly disclosed, or stolen.

 

Conditions for account registration

Registration of User accounts on Mannered Manes Services is subject to the conditions outlined below. By registering, Users agree to meet such conditions.

  • Accounts registered by bots or any other automated methods are not permitted.
  • Unless otherwise specified, each User must register only one account.
  • Unless explicitly permitted, a User account may not be shared with other persons.

 

Account termination by User

Users can terminate their account and stop using the Service at any time by directly contacting the Owner at the contact details provided in this document.

 

Account suspension and deletion

The Owner reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to suspend or delete at any time and without notice, User accounts that it deems inappropriate, offensive, or in violation of these Terms. The suspension or deletion of User accounts shall not entitle Users to any claims for compensation, damages, or reimbursement. The suspension or deletion of accounts due to causes attributable to the User does not exempt the User from paying any applicable fees or prices.

 

Content on or through Mannered Manes Services

Unless where otherwise specified or clearly recognizable, all content available on or through Mannered Manes Services is owned or provided by the Owner or its licensors.

 

The Owner undertakes its utmost effort to ensure that the content provided on Mannered Manes infringes no applicable legal provisions or third-party rights. However, it may not always be possible to achieve such a result.


In such cases, without prejudice to any legal prerogatives of Users to enforce their rights, Users are kindly asked to preferably report related complaints using the contact details provided in this document.

 

Content on Mannered Manes Service is not medical advice

The content shared through Mannered Manes Services, including the Premium services, whether posted by the Owner, Users, independent contractors (including Stylists), or other third parties is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, examination or treatment. Mannered Manes makes no claims, representations, or guarantees that the Services provide a physical or therapeutic benefit. Don't ignore professional medical advice or delay in seeking treatment because of any information provided by or obtained through Mannered Manes Services. Always seek the advice of your qualified healthcare provider with any question you may have regarding a medical condition.

 

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Mannered Manes does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions or other information that may be mentioned on the websites. Your reliance on any such information is solely at your own risk. 

 

Rights regarding content on Mannered Manes Service - All rights reserved

The Owner holds and reserves all intellectual property rights for any such content.

Users may not therefore use such content in any way that is not necessary or implicit in the proper use of the Service.

 

In particular, but without limitation, Users may not copy, download, share (beyond the limits set forth below), modify, translate, transform, publish, transmit, sell, sublicense, edit, transfer/assign to third parties or create derivative works from the content available on Mannered Manes, nor allow any third party to do so through the User or their device, even without the User's knowledge.

 

Where explicitly stated on Mannered Manes, the User may download, copy and/or share some content available through Mannered Manes for its sole personal and non-commercial use and provided that the copyright attributions and all the other attributions requested by the Owner are correctly implemented.

 

Any applicable statutory limitation or exception to copyright shall stay unaffected.

 

Content provided by Users

The Owner allows Users to upload, share or provide their own content to Mannered Manes.

 

By providing content to Mannered Manes, Users confirm that they are legally allowed to do so and that they are not infringing any statutory provisions and/or third-party rights.

 

Rights regarding content provided by Users

Users acknowledge and accept that by providing their own content on any Mannered Manes Services they expressly grant the Owner and its successors a worldwide, sublicensable, fully-paid, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, display, modify, adapt, and distribute such content in connection with Mannered manes’ business purposes.  This license will terminate at the time such content is removed from Mannered Manes Services.  

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Users waive any moral rights in connection with content they provide to Mannered Manes.

 

Users agree that they will not under any circumstances transmit any content (including software, text, images, or other information) through Mannered Manes Services that:

  • is unlawful or promotes unlawful activity
  • defames, harasses, abuses, threatens, or incites violence towards any individual or group
  • is pornographic, discriminatory, or otherwise victimizes or intimidates an individual or group on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age, or disability
  • is spam, constitutes unauthorized or unsolicited advertising, any other form of unauthorized solicitation, or any form of lottery or gambling;
  • contains or installs any viruses, worms, malware, Trojan horses, or other content that is designed or intended to disrupt, damage, or limit the functioning of any software, hardware, or telecommunications equipment or to damage or obtain unauthorized access to any data or other information of any third party;
  • infringes on any proprietary right of any party, including patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of publicity, or other rights
  • impersonates any person or entity, including any of our employees or representatives; or
  • violates the privacy of any third party.

 

Mannered Manes, at its own discretion, may monitor content shared on its Services.  However, Mannered Manes is not responsible for any content posted by its Users, representations made by Users, or any statements made in interactions between Users.  Nor is Mannered Manes responsible for any liability, loss, or damage that occurs as a result of any User interactions or Users’ reliance on any statements made by other Users on or through the Services. 

 

Mannered Manes has the right (though not the obligation) to determine whether any User’s content violates these Terms, infringes any applicable legal provision or third party right, or otherwise represents a risk for Users, third parties, the Owner, and/or the availability of the Service.  The Owner reserves the right to refuse, censor, remove, delete, block or rectify such content at its own discretion and to deny access to Mannered Manes to the uploading User without prior notice. 

 

The removal, deletion, blocking, or rectification of content shall not entitle Users that have provided such content or that are liable for it, to any claims for compensation, damages, or reimbursement.

Users agree to hold the Owner harmless from and against any claim asserted and/or damage suffered due to content they provided to or provided through Mannered Manes.

 

Access to provided content

Content that Users provide to Mannered Manes is made available according to the criteria outlined within this section.

 

Publicly available content

Content meant for public availability shall be automatically made public on Mannered Manes upon upload or, at the sole discretion of the Owner, at a later stage.

 

Any personal data, identifier, or any other information that Users upload in connection with such content (such as a User-ID, avatar or nickname, etc.) shall also appear in connection with the published content.

 

Content shared by Stylists

Through Mannered Manes Services, Users may receive content shared by an independent contractor hired by Mannered Manes (a “Stylist”).  Users acknowledge and accept that Stylists are neither employees nor agents of Owner.  

 

Mannered Manes uses commercially reasonable efforts to confirm that its Stylists hold a valid cosmetology license in at least one jurisdiction in which they operate.  Mannered Manes further exercise commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the Stylists’ professional ability and competency meet Mannered Manes standards prior to allowing the Stylist to interact with Users or Consumers through Mannered Manes Services.  Mannered Manes also continues to exercise reasonable care to ensure that its Stylists are providing services commiserate with Mannered Manes standards.  Any complaints about any Stylist made to Mannered Manes are investigated promptly.  If you have any concerns or complaints about any Mannered Manes Stylist please contact us immediately. 

 

However, because the Stylists are not employees of Mannered Manes, Owner does not exercise control over the content shared by Stylist to any greater degree than it directs the content shared by any other Users.   Users agree to hold the Owner harmless from and against any claim asserted and/or damage suffered due to content provided through Mannered Manes Services or by any Mannered Mane Stylist or other independent contractor.

 

How to file a takedown notice (called a “DMCA notice”)

If copyright holders or their agents believe that any content on Mannered Manes infringes upon their copyrights, they may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") by providing the Owner’s Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the holder of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit the Owner to locate the material;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit the Owner to contact the notifying party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail;
  • A statement that the notifying party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the notifying party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Failure to comply with all of the requirements outlined above may result in invalidity of the DMCA notice.

Copyright infringement notifications may be addressed to the Owner’s Copyright Agent at the contact details specified in this document.

 

Access to external resources

Through Mannered Manes Services, Users may have access to external resources provided by third parties. Users acknowledge and accept that the Owner has no control over such resources and is therefore not responsible for their content and availability.

 

Conditions applicable to any resources provided by third parties, including those applicable to any possible grant of rights in content, result from each such third party’s terms and conditions or, in the absence of those, applicable statutory law.

 

In particular, on Mannered Manes Users may see advertisements provided by third parties. The Owner does not control or moderate the advertisements displayed. If Users click on any such advertisement, they will be interacting with the third-party responsible for that advertisement.

 

The Owner is not responsible for any matters resulting from such interaction with third parties, such as anything resulting from visiting third-party websites or using third-party content.

 

 

Premium Services

Mannered Manes App offers a Premium subscription that grants you access to additional features for a monthly subscription fee. By paying the subscription fee you get access to Mannered Manes Premium during the time your subscription is valid, subject to these Terms. All Premium subscribers are considered “Consumers” under these Terms. 

Billing and Cancellation – Premium Services

All subscriptions with Mannered Manes Premium are paid in advance. Consumer may at any time terminate your membership, in which case your membership will still be valid for the subscription time you have already paid for. To terminate the Mannered Manes Premium subscription Consumer must follow the subscription termination procedures of its App provider.  Consumer cannot terminate the subscription through the Mannered Manes App. 

Consumer consents that the Premium services commence immediately upon subscribing to Mannered Manes Premium.  Consumer will only have 7 days to withdraw from the contract with Mannered Manes for the Premium subscription from the date Consumer receives confirmation of the subscription via email regardless whether Consumer uses the service during that period. 

Consumers’ subscriptions for the Mannered Manes App are purchased through the App Store or the Google Play store and are governed by the terms and conditions thereof. Consumers must contact their app provider for any issues regarding payments, renewals, and refunds. Consumers can only cancel the Premium subscription through the use of their app provider. Please note that uninstalling the mobile application or closing your account will not automatically terminate the Premium subscription.  Consumers must actively cancel the subscription. Mannered Manes does not have access to Consumer’s billing information and cannot issue a refund.

Price and tax changes – Premium Services

Mannered Manes may from time to time make changes to the Premium subscriptions, including recurring subscription fees, and will communicate any price changes to you in advance. Price changes will take effect at the start of the next subscription period following the date of the price change.  If Consumer does not agree to a price change, they can reject the change by unsubscribing prior to the price change going into effect.

Tax rates for any subscription fee are based on the rates applicable at the time of Consumer’s monthly charge. These amounts can change over time with local tax requirements in Consumer’s country, state, territory, county, or city. Any change in tax rate will be automatically applied based on the account information provided.  

Stylist Consultations

One of Mannered Manes Services is a consultation with a Stylist who has contracted with Owner to offer consultations to Mannered Manes Users for an additional fee payable through Mannered Manes Website or Apps (the “Stylist Consultation”).  When a User purchases a Stylist Consultation, User is also a Consumer as that term is used in these Terms.  

 

The Owner and Stylist each reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the Stylist Consultation to any person, geographic region, or jurisdiction. The Owner and Stylist may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. The Owner and Stylist reserve the right to limit the quantities or duration of any Stylist Consultation.  

 

To make purchases on the Site Consumer will be required to provide Consumer’s personal details. In particular, Consumer’s real name, phone number, e-mail address, and other requested information as indicated. Consumer authorizes Owner, directly or through third parties to make any inquires necessary to validate Consumer’s identity.

 

Payment Terms – Stylist Consultations

 

Should User elect to purchase any Stylist Consultation, the Consumer shall pay all applicable fees in connection with Stylist Consultation as stated on the Website or Apps plus any applicable tax. 

 

Consumer agrees to provide current, complete, and accurate payment and billing information for all purchases of Stylist Consultations. This may include email address, payment method, and payment card expiration date. Sales tax will be added to the price of purchases as deemed required by Owner. 

 

Mannered Manes reserves the right to change its price list and to institute new charges at any time, upon prior notice to Consumer, which may be sent by email or posted on the Services. Consumer’s purchase of any Stylist Consultation following such notification constitutes Consumer’s acceptance of any new or increased charges.

 

By providing payment and billing information and clicking “Purchase” in the Website or Apps, Consumer expressly authorizes Owner to charge the payment or billing method provided by Consumer for the Stylist Consultation selected. 

 

Refund Policy

Provided Consumer is not in breach of these Terms, we offer a full refund for those who sign up for a Stylist Consultation, and request a refund within 72 hours of purchase.  However, if Consumer has already had your Stylist Consultation, no refund will be available. 

 

Third-Party Payment Processors

Mannered Manes may partner with third-party payment service providers for purposes of verifying and validating the identity of Consumers who purchase Stylist Consultations, collecting payments from these Consumers, and making payments to Stylists.

 

Scheduling and Cancellation Policy – Stylist Consultations 

Consumer will schedule all Stylist Consultations directly on Mannered Manes Website or Apps. If Consumer needs to reschedule or cancel the Stylist Consultation, they must do so at least 24 hours prior to the scheduled consultation otherwise Consumer will forfeit the Stylist Consultation and will not receive a refund.  

 

Not Medical Advice 

The services provided by Stylists are not medical or any other type of health service. Stylists do not diagnose or treat, or offer advice regarding, any medical or health condition or illness. The Stylist cannot substitute for, and is not an alternative to, medical or other healthcare diagnosis and treatment when a medical or other health condition or illness is present. You are advised to seek diagnosis, treatment, and advice regarding medical or other health conditions or illnesses from physicians practicing medicine or other licensed healthcare professionals. Stylist Consultations are designed only to provide Consumers with education, information, and personal support. You assume all risks of relying on any information or advice obtained through a Stylist Consultation.

 

Non-Circumvention

Users acknowledge that Owner uses substantial labor and effort to connect a Consumer with a Stylist.  Users represent and warrant that they will not circumvent or attempt to circumvent Owner or these Terms. This section shall not apply to a Consumer who has a demonstrable history of obtaining services from the Stylist prior to the Consumer obtaining a Stylist Consultation from the Stylist through Mannered Manes.  Consumer shall notify Owner immediately if a Stylist suggests rendering services outside of Mannered Manes services.  

 

 

 

Acceptable use

Mannered Manes Services may only be used within the scope of what they are provided for, under these Terms and applicable law.

 

The Owner reserves the right to take any appropriate measure to protect its legitimate interests including by denying Users access to Mannered Manes Services, terminating contracts, reporting any misconduct performed through Mannered Manes Services to the competent authorities – such as judicial or administrative authorities - whenever Users engage or are suspected to engage in any of the following activities:

  • violate laws, regulations and/or these Terms;
  • infringe any third-party rights; or
  • considerably impair the Owner’s legitimate interests.

 

However, the Owner is not required and assumes no obligation to monitor any content shared on Mannered Manes Services by Users, independent contractors, or third parties.  

 

Users are solely responsible for making sure that their use of Mannered Manes Services violates no applicable law, regulations, or third-party rights.

 

Software license

Any intellectual or industrial property rights, and any other exclusive rights on software or technical applications embedded in or related to Mannered Manes are held by the Owner and/or its licensors.

Subject to Users’ compliance with and notwithstanding any divergent provision of these Terms, the Owner merely grants Users a revocable, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable and non-transferable license to use the software and/or any other technical means embedded in the Service within the scope and for the purposes of Mannered Manes and the Service offered.

This license does not grant Users any rights to access, usage or disclosure of the original source code. All techniques, algorithms, and procedures contained in the software and any documentation thereto related is the Owner’s or its licensors’ sole property.

 

All rights and license grants to Users shall immediately terminate upon any termination or expiration of the Agreement.

 

API usage terms

Users may access their data relating to Mannered Manes via the Application Program Interface (API). Any use of the API, including use of the API through a third-party product/service that accesses Mannered Manes, is bound by these Terms and, in addition, by the following specific terms:

  • the User expressly understands and agrees that the Owner bears no responsibility and shall not be held liable for any damages or losses resulting from the User’s use of the API or their use of any third-party products/services that access data through the API.

 

Liability and indemnification

Australian Users

Limitation of liability

Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts, or modifies any guarantee, condition, warranty, right or remedy which the User may have under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any similar State and Territory legislation and which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (non-excludable right). To the fullest extent permitted by law, our liability to the User, including liability for a breach of a non-excludable right and liability which is not otherwise excluded under these Terms of Use, is limited, at the Owner’s sole discretion, to the re-performance of the services or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

 

US Users

Disclaimer of Warranties

 

Mannered Manes Services are provided strictly on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Use of the Service and any information obtained from the Services is at the Users’ own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Owner its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, officers, directors, agents, co-branders, partners, suppliers, Stylists, independent contractors, and employees (“Disclaiming Parties”)  expressly disclaim all conditions, representations, and warranties — whether express, implied, statutory, or otherwise, including, but not limited to, any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of third-party rights. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by User from Disclaiming Parties or through the Services will create any warranty not expressly stated herein.

 

Without limiting the foregoing, the Disclaiming Parties, do not warrant that the content is accurate, reliable, or correct; that the Services will meet Users’ requirements; that the Services will be available at any particular time or location, uninterrupted or secure; that any defects or errors will be corrected; or that the Services are free of viruses or other harmful components. Any content downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Services is downloaded at Users’ own risk and users shall be solely responsible for any damage to Users’ computer system or mobile device or loss of data that results from such download or Users’ use of the Services.

 

The Disclaiming Parties do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the Service or any hyperlinked website or service, and the Disclaiming Parties shall not be a party to or in any way monitor any transaction between Users and third-party providers of products or services.

 

The Services may become inaccessible or may not function properly with Users’ web browser, mobile device, and/or operating system. The Disclaiming Parties cannot be held liable for any perceived or actual damages arising from Services content, operation, or use of the Services.

 

Federal law, some states, and other jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion and limitations of certain implied warranties. The above exclusions may not apply to Users. These Terms give Users specific legal rights, and Users may also have other rights which vary from state to state. The disclaimers and exclusions under this agreement shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

 

 

Limitations of liability

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the Owner, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, co-branders, partners, suppliers, Stylists, independent contractors, and employees (“Released Parties”) be liable for

  • any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the Service; and
  • any damage, loss or injury resulting from hacking, tampering or other unauthorized access or use of the Service or User account or the information contained therein;
  • any errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content;
  • personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from User access to or use of the Service;
  • any unauthorized access to or use of the Owner’s secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein;
  • any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Service;
  • any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like that may be transmitted to or through the Service;
  • any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available through the Service; and/or
  • the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any User or third party. In no event shall the Released Parties be liable for any claims, proceedings, liabilities, obligations, damages, losses or costs in an amount exceeding the amount paid by User to the Released Parties hereunder in the preceding 12 months, or the period of duration of this agreement between the Owner and User, whichever is shorter.

 

This limitation of liability section shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other basis, even if any Released Parties has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

 

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, therefore the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to User. The terms give User specific legal rights, and User may also have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The disclaimers, exclusions, and limitations of liability under the terms shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

 

Indemnification

The User agrees to defend, indemnify and hold the Released Parties harmless from and against any and all claims or demands, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses, including, but not limited to, legal fees and expenses, arising from

  • User’s use of and access to the Service, including any data or content transmitted or received by User;
  • User’s violation of these terms, including, but not limited to, User’s breach of any of the representations and warranties set forth in these terms;
  • User’s violation of any third-party rights, including, but not limited to, any right of privacy or intellectual property rights;
  • User’s violation of any statutory law, rule, or regulation;
  • any content that is submitted from User’s account, including third party access with User’s unique username, password or other security measure, if applicable, including, but not limited to, misleading, false, or inaccurate information;
  • User’s willful misconduct; or
  • statutory provision by User or its affiliates, officers, directors, agents, co-branders, partners, suppliers, and employees to the extent allowed by applicable law.

 

Dispute Resolution

California Users

If any complaint with us is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.

 

Governing Law 

These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Texas, which is where Owner is headquartered, without regard to conflict of laws principles.  

 

However, regardless of the above, if the User qualifies as a European Consumer and has their habitual residence in a country where the law provides for a higher consumer protection standard, such higher standards shall prevail.

 

Venue

The exclusive competence to decide on any controversy resulting from or connected to these Terms lies with the courts Fort Bend County, Texas, which is where Owner is headquarters and the county in which Owner entered into this agreement as to Terms.  

 

Miscellaneous Provisions

No Waiver

The Owner’s failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of any such right or provision. No waiver shall be considered a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term.

 

Service interruption

To ensure the best possible service level, the Owner reserves the right to interrupt the Service for maintenance, system updates or any other changes, informing the Users appropriately.

 

Within the limits of law, the Owner may also decide to suspend or terminate the Service altogether. 

 

Additionally, the Service might not be available due to reasons outside the Owner’s reasonable control, such as “force majeure” (e.g. labor actions, infrastructural breakdowns, blackouts, etc.).

 

Service reselling

Users may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of Mannered Manes Service without the Owner’s express prior written permission.

 

Privacy policy

To learn more about the use of their Personal Data, Users may refer to the privacy policy of Mannered Manes.

 

Intellectual property rights

Without prejudice to any more specific provision of these Terms, any intellectual property rights, such as copyrights, trademark rights, patent rights, and design rights related to Mannered Manes Services are the exclusive property of the Owner or its licensors and are subject to the protection granted by applicable laws or international treaties relating to intellectual property.

 

All trademarks — nominal or figurative — and all other marks, trade names, service marks, word marks, illustrations, images, or logos appearing in connection with Mannered Manes are, and remain, the exclusive property of the Owner or its licensors and are subject to the protection granted by applicable laws or international treaties related to intellectual property.

 

Changes to these Terms

The Owner reserves the right to amend or otherwise modify these Terms at any time. In such cases, the Owner will appropriately inform the User of these changes.  Such changes will only affect the relationship with the User for the future.  If required by applicable law, the Owner will specify the date by which the modified Terms will enter into force.  The present terms are effective __________. 

 

The continued use of the Service will signify the User’s acceptance of the revised Terms. If Users do not wish to be bound by the changes, they must stop using the Service. Failure to accept the revised Terms may entitle either party to terminate the Agreement.

 

The applicable previous version will govern the relationship prior to the User's acceptance. The User can obtain any previous version from the Owner.

 

Assignment of contract

The Owner reserves the right to transfer, assign, dispose of by novation, or subcontract any or all rights or obligations under these Terms, taking the User’s legitimate interests into account. Provisions regarding changes to these Terms will apply accordingly.

 

Users may not assign or transfer their rights or obligations under these Terms in any way, without the written permission of the Owner.

 

Contacts

All communications relating to the use of Mannered Manes Services must be sent via email to info@manneredmanes.io or support@manneredmanes.io.

 

Severability

Should any provision of these Terms be deemed or become invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, the invalidity or unenforceability of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

 

US Users

Any such invalid or unenforceable provision will be interpreted, construed and reformed to the extent reasonably required to render it valid, enforceable and consistent with its original intent. These Terms constitute the entire Agreement between Users and the Owner with respect to the subject matter hereof, and supersede all other communications, including but not limited to all prior agreements, between the parties with respect to such subject matter. These Terms will be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

EU Users

Should any provision of these Terms be or be deemed void, invalid or unenforceable, the parties shall do their best to find, in an amicable way, an agreement on valid and enforceable provisions thereby substituting the void, invalid or unenforceable parts.
In case of failure to do so, the void, invalid or unenforceable provisions shall be replaced by the applicable statutory provisions, if so permitted or stated under the applicable law.

 

Without prejudice to the above, the nullity, invalidity or the impossibility to enforce a particular provision of these Terms shall not nullify the entire Agreement, unless the severed provisions are essential to the Agreement, or of such importance that the parties would not have entered into the contract if they had known that the provision would not be valid, or in cases where the remaining provisions would translate into an unacceptable hardship on any of the parties.